We possess many years of experience.

logo
  • 07858638488 , 02072749567

  • admin@kjcargoservice.co.uk

  • 5 ARLINGTON PARADE,

  • LONDON SW2 1RH

  • 09:00 - 19:00

  • Monday to Saturday

  • 07858638488 , 02072749567

  • admint@kjcargoservice.co.uk

  • 5 ARLINGTON PARADE,

  • London, SW2 1RH

  • 09:00 - 19:00

  • Monday to Saturday

  • 07858638488 , 02072749567

  • admin@kjcargoservice.co.uk

  • 5 ARLINGTON PARADE,

  • London, SW2 1RH

  • 09:00 - 19:00

  • Monday to Saturday

KJ CARGO SHIPPING SERVICE LTD - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) COMPLIANCE & PRIVACY POLICY

As the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25th May 2018, we want to ensure that you are aware about changes to our privacy policy.

We want to assure you that the way we use your personal information has not changed. However, our updated privacy policy will give you a better, and thorough understanding of how we use and protect your data. Your data security is important to us.

KJ Cargo Shipping Service Ltd is registered in England and Wales, Company Registration No. 08900479. Our head office is at: 5 Arlington Parade, London, SW2 1RH. You can contact KJ Cargo Shipping Service Ltd by phone on: 020 7274 9567 or by email at: admin@kjcargoservice.co.uk

KJ Cargo Shipping Service Ltd is registered in England and Wales, Company Registration No. 08900479. Our head office is at: 5 Arlington Parade, London, SW2 1RH. You can contact KJ Cargo Shipping Service Ltd by phone on: 020 7274 9567 or by email at: admin@kjcargoservice.co.uk

KJ Cargo Shipping Service Ltd Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at: admin@kjcargoservice.co.uk or on telephone number 020 7274 9567

The type of information we collect from you

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitors to our website. The information might include IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Your credit or debit card number and expiration date are collected when you make a booking online. Your card information is not held by us. It is collected by our third-party payment processor (PayPal or BACS payment through your bank), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit and debit card or direct transactions.

For example, we collect the following categories of personal data from you:

  • information you provide when you place an order for products such as your title, name, address, email address, telephone number, location and payment details;
  • information that you provide over the telephone or in person when placing an order;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access;
  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your correspondence and communications with Cargo Shipping Service Ltd;
  • account or profile information when you connect with us on social media;
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as Twitter or Facebook).

Sharing your Information

We may need to share your information in line with the law. For more details about who we must share your information with, if legally required please see below:

For all our customers, we may need to share your information with:

When the Company contracts as a principal for any services, it shall have full liberty to perform such services itself, or, to subcontract on any terms whatsoever, the whole or any part of such services.

  • doctors, ambulance, and other health-care professionals, hospitals, clinics and other health-care providers;
  • suppliers who help deliver our services;
  • people or organisations we have to share your personal information with by law (for example, for fraud-prevention or safeguarding purposes);
  • the police and other law-enforcement agencies to help them perform their duties, or by law or under a court order;
  • your employer, if your employer is paying for the services we are providing;
  • those paying for the products or services we provide to you, including insurers;
  • UK Border, Immigration, Customs

Cargo Shipping Service Ltd website is not for children. Equally, Cargo Shipping Service Ltd does not intentionally collect data that relate to children

How long we will process your data:

  • Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • At the end of the necessary period, we will either delete your data completely or anonymize your data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Transfer of your personal information to countries outside the EU

We do not transfer your personal data to any countries outside the EU.

Your Legal Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • the right to ask for a copy of any personal data we hold about you (the right of access);
  • in certain circumstances and where we no longer have any legal reason to retain the right to request, we delete personal data we hold about you; (the right to be forgotten);
  • the right to ask us to update or correct any out-of-date or inaccurate personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);
  • the right to opt out at any time of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using or holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reason to do so (the right to object); and
  • in certain circumstances the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data meaning we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not use it in any other way (the right to restrict processing).

Contacts for Data Protection

You can exercise the above rights by contacting us using the contact details below:

Any questions, comments, complaints, or suggestions in relation to this Privacy Policy. Any other queries about the way in which we process information about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: Cargo Shipping Services Ltd, 5 Arlington Parade, London, SW2 1RH.

  • Email us at admin@kjcargoservice.co.uk
  • Telephone us on 020 7274 9567

Your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are handling your Personal Information and we have not been able to put things right, the Information Commissioner’s Office is there to help you. Below are ICO details:

  • Website https://ico.org.uk or
  • Telephone numbers: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745; or
  • By writing to: Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House,
    Water Lane,
    Wilmslow,
    Cheshire,
    SK9 5AF